Skip to main content
  • Print this page
  • Increase/decrease the size of the text
    • Allergy & Immunology
    • Anesthesiology
    • Bariatric Surgery
    • Cardiology (IM)
    • Certified Nurse Midwife
    • Colon & Rectal Surgery
    • Critical Care Medicine
    • Dentistry
    • Dermatology
    • Emergency Medicine
    • Endocrinology&Metabolism (IM)
    • Endodontics
    • Family Medicine
    • Family Medicine (Sports Medicine)
    • Female Pelvic Medicine
    • Gastroenterology (IM)
    • Genetics
    • Geriatrics (Family Medicine)
    • Geriatrics (Internal Medicine)
    • Geristric Psychiatry
    • Gynecologic Oncology (OB/GYN)
    • Hand Surgery (Orthopedic Surg)
    • Hematology-Oncology (IM)
    • Hospitalist
    • Infectious Disease (IM)
    • Internal Medicine
    • Interventional Cardiology
    • Maternal-Fetal Med (OB/GYN)
    • Natl Cert Bd Perioperative Nursing (CNOR)
    • Neonatal-Perinatal Med (Peds)
    • Nephrology (Internal Medicine)
    • Neurology
    • Neuropsychology
    • Neurosurgery
    • Nuclear Cardiology
    • Nurse Practitioner
    • Nurse Practitioner (Adult)
    • Nurse Practitioner (Peds)
    • Obstetrics & Gynecology
    • Occupational Medicine
    • Ophthalmology
    • Optometrists
    • Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
    • Orthodontics
    • Orthopaedic Surgery
    • Otolaryngology
    • Pain Management
    • Pain Mgmnt (Anesthesiology)
    • Pathology
    • Pediatric Cardiology
    • Pediatric Critical Care Med
    • Pediatric Dentistry
    • Pediatric Dermatology
    • Pediatric Emergency Medicine
    • Pediatric Endocrinology
    • Pediatric Gastroenterology
    • Pediatric Hematology-Oncology
    • Pediatric Neurology
    • Pediatric Pulmonology
    • Pediatric Surgery
    • Pediatrics
    • Periodontics
    • Physical Medicine & Rehab
    • Physician Assistant
    • Plastic Surgery
    • Podiatry
    • Prosthodontics
    • Psychiatry
    • Psychology
    • Pulmonary Medicine (IM)
    • Radiation Oncology
    • Radiology
    • Reproductive Endocrin (OB/GYN)
    • Rheumatology (IM)
    • Sleep Medicine
    • Spine Surgery
    • Surgery
    • Thoracic Surgery
    • Urology
    • Vascular (Gnrl Surgery)
    Find a Doctor

Virtua Medical Staff Leadership

Virtua North (Memorial Hospital)
Virtua South (Berlin, Marlton, and Voorhees Hospitals)

Virtua North - Medical Staff Leadership

Medical Staff Officers

President : Arun Kachroo, MD
President-Elect: Nick Maravich Jr., MD
Vice-President: Praveen Gollapudi, MD
Secretary/Treasurer: Rakesh Gupta, MD
Immediate Past President: Craig Turner, DO

Department Chairs / Sections Chiefs

Anesthesiology

Leah Baron, MD - Department Chief
Gregory Appleman, MD - Assistant Chief
Section of Pain Management: Rakesh Gupta, MD - Chief

Emergency Medicine

Jeffrey Morris, MD - Department Chief
Craig Turner, DO - Assistant Chief

Family Medicine

Mary Campagnolo, MD - Department Chief
Annamarie Ibay, MD - Assistant Chief
Section of Occupational Health: Evamaria Eskin, MD - Chief
Section of Palliative Care: Stephen Goldfine, MD - Chief

Internal Medicine

Elliot Suchin, MD - Department Chief
Seth Berk, MD - Assistant Chief
Section of Allergy/Immunology: Stanley Lane, MD - Chief
Section of Cardiology: Samuel Ventrella, MD - Chief
Section of Dermatology: Germaine Camishion, MD - Chief
Section of Diabetes and Endocrinology: Jonathan Anolik, MD - Chief
Section of Gastroenterology: Jeffrey Kutscher, MD - Chief
Section of General Medicine: Robert Denniston, MD - Chief
Section of Hematology/Oncology: Seth Berk, MD - Chief
Section of Hospitalist Medicine: Christopher Pomrink, DO - Chief
Section of Infectious Diseases: Martin Topiel, MD - Chief
Section of Nephrology: Michael Conrad, MD - Chief
Section of Neurology: Jonathan Orwitz, MD - Chief
Section of PM&R/Pain: Rakesh Gupta, MD - Chief
Section of Pulmonary Diseases: Andrew Schriber, MD - Chief
Section of Rheumatology: Richard Hymowitz, MD - Chief
Section of Sleep Disorders: Vacant - Chief
Critical Care Director: Andrew Schriber, MD -

Obstetrics/Gynecology

Stuart Shalit, DO, FACOOG - Department Chief
Monica Agar, MD - Assistant Chief
Section of Gynecology: David Hulbert, MD - Chief
Section of Obstetrics: Chike Obianwu, MD - Chief

Orthopaedics

Gerald Hayken, MD - Department Chief
Mark Schwartz, MD - Assistant Chief
Section of Hand Surgery: Eric Strauss, MD - Chief
Section of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation: George Knod, DO - Chief
Section of Podiatry: Robert Filoramo, DPM - Chief
Section of Spine Surgery: James Sanfilippo, MD - Chief

Pathology

Robert Biondi, DO - Interim Chief
David Obando, MD - Assistant Chief
Section of Cytopathology: Jagjit Chawla, MD - Chief
Section of Hematopathology: David Obando, MD - Chief

Pediatrics

Denise Bell, MD, FAAP, - Department Chief
Samir Doshi, MD - Assistant Chief
Section of Neonatology: Elizabeth Fong-DeLeon, MD - Chief

Psychiatry

John Case, MD - Department Chief
Vacant - Assistant Chief

Radiology

A. Donald Meltzer, MD - Department Chief
Douglas Moore, MD - Assistant Chief
Section of Angiography/Interventional Radiology: Omar Lalani, MD - Chief
Section of CT: Jay Rosenblatt, MD - Chief
Section of General Diagnostic Radiology: Douglas Moore, MD - Chief
Section of Mammography: Douglas Moore, MD - Chief
Section of MRI: Andrew Zeiberg, MD - Chief
Section of Nuclear Medicine: William Morgan, MD - Chief
Section of Radiation Oncology: Lemuel Ariaratnam, MD - Chief
Section of Ultrasound: Kevin Barry, MD - Chief

Surgery

Stephen Pilipshen, MD - Department Chief
Jose Escalona, MD - Assistant Chief
Section of Dentistry: Ted Rosner, DMD - Chief
Section of General Surgery: Renato Briones, MD - Chief
Section of Neurosurgery: Luis Cervantes, MD - Chief
Section of Opthalmology: Philip Horowitz, MD - Chief
Section of Otolaryngology: Roy Carlson, MD - Chief
Section of Plastic Surgery: Vacant - Chief
Section of Urology: Jack Dwosh, MD - Chief
Section of Vascular Surgery: Renato Briones, MD - Chief

Virtua South - Medical Staff Leadership

Medical Staff Officers

President : Fredric Ludwin, DO
President-Elect: Robert Singer, MD
Vice-President: John Harding, MD
Secretary/Treasurer: Shailen Shah, MD
Immediate Past President: Allen Salm, MD

Department Chairs / Sections Chiefs

Anesthesiology

Todd Hermann, MD - Chair
Section of Pain Management: Kieran Slevin, MD - Chief

Dentistry

Gene Martin, DDS,MD - Chair
Section of Endodontics: Edwin Eisenberg, DDS - Chief
Section of General Dentistry: George Barth, DMD - Chief
Section of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery: Paul Cohen, DDS - Chief
Section of Orthodontics: Paul Batastini, DMD - Chief
Section of Pediatric Dentistry: Jennifer Cully, DMD - Chief
Section of Peridontics: Charles Procini, DDS - Chief
Section of Prosthodontics: John Spagnola, DMD - Chief

Emergency Medicine

Family Medicine

Robert Post, II, MD - Chair
Section of Occupational Health: Evamaria Eskin, MD - Chief

Medicine

Terence Schiller, MD - Chair
Section of Cardiology: Robert Singer, MD - Chief
Section of Dermatology: Vacant - Chief
Section of Endocrinology: Martin Belsky, DO - Chief
Section of Gastroenterology: Michael Goldstein, MD - Chief
Section of Hematology/Oncology: Stephen Zrada, MD - Chief
Section of Infectious Diseases: Michael Barnish, DO - Chief
Section of Internal Medicine: Vacant - Chief
Section of Nephrology: Chaitali Dey, MD - Chief
Section of Neurology: Andro Zangaladze, MD - Chief
Section of Neurology/Pain: Kieran Slevin, MD - Chief
Section of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation: Donald Wu, MD - Chief
Section of PM&R/Pain: Kieran Slevin, MD - Chief
Section of Psychiatry: John Mazzochette, MD - Chief
Section of Pulmonary Medicine: Allen Salm, MD - Chief
Section of Rheumatology: Brian Grimmett, MD - Chief

Obstetrics/Gynecology

Warren Brandwine, DO - Chair
Section of Gynecology: Bernard Cortese, MD - Chief
Section of Obstetrics: Donna D'Elia, MD - Chief
Section of Perinatology: Ronald Librizzi, DO - Chief
Section of Reproductive Endocrinology: Robert Skaf, MD - Chief

Pathology

David Obando, MD - Chair
Robert Biondi, DO - Vice Chair

Pediatrics

Robert Belfer, MD - Chair
Section of Neonatology: Elizabeth Fong-DeLeon, MD - Chief
Section of Pediatric Allergy and Immunology: Eric Glasofer, MD - Chief
Section of Pediatric Anesthesia: Kathleen Morgan, MD - Chief
Section of Pediatric Cardiology: Vacant - Chief
Section of Pediatric Critical Care: Christopher Festa, MD - Chief
Section of Pediatric Dentistry: Burton Nussbaum, DDS - Chief
Section of Pediatric Dermatology: Vacant - Chief
Section of Pediatric Endocrine: Vacant - Chief
Section of Pediatric ER/CARES: Robert Belfer, MD - Chief
Section of Pediatric Gastroenterology: Celia Padron, MD - Chief
Section of Pediatric Gynecology: Susan Kaufman, DO - Chief
Section of Pediatric Neurology: Vacant - Chief
Section of Pediatric Opthalmology: Bruce Schnall, MD - Chief
Section of Pediatric Orthopedics: Candace Holden, MD - Chief
Section of Pediatric Pulmonary: Vacant - Chief
Section of Pediatric Surgery: Vacant - Chief
Section of Pediatric Urology: Mark Zaontz, MD - Chief

Radiology

William Muhr, MD - Chair
Section of Radiation Oncology: Lemuel Ariaratnam, MD - Chief

Surgery

Howard Winter, MD - Chair
Section of Colon and Rectal Surgery: Eytan Irwin, MD - Chief
Section of General Surgery: Miguel DeLeon, MD - Chief
Section of Hand Surgery: Eric Strauss, MD - Chief
Section of Neurosurgery: Tariq Siddiqi, MD - Chief
Section of Opthalmology: Barnard Kaplan, MD - Chief
Section of Orthopedics: Mark Sobel, MD - Chief
Section of Otolaryngology and Head and Neck Surgery: Stephen Gadomski, FACS, MD - Chief
Section of Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery: Gary Brownstein, MD - Chief
Section of Podiatry: Warren Mangel, DPM - Chief
Section of Spine Surgery: Kamaldeep Momi, MD - Chief
Section of Thoracic Surgery: Christopher Derivaux, MD - Chief
Section of Urology: James Sipio, MD - Chief
Section of Vascular: Christopher Derivaux, MD - Chief