Virtua North - Medical Staff Leadership

Medical Staff Officers


President : Rakesh Gupta, M.D.
President-Elect: Vacant
Vice-President: Roy Shubert, M.D.
Secretary/Treasurer: Denise Bell, M.D.
Immediate Past President: Nick Maravich, Jr., M.D.



DEPARTMENT CHAIRS / SECTIONS CHIEFS


Anesthesiology
Vacant - Interim Chair
Vacant - Vice Chair
Section of Pain Management: Rakesh Gupta, M.D. - Chief


Emergency Medicine
Roy Shubert, M.D. - Interim Chair
Robert Cowan, M.D. - Vice Chair


Family Medicine
Mary Campagnolo, M.D. - Chair
Annamarie Ibay, M.D. - Vice Chair
Section of Palliative Care: - Chief
Section of Occupational Health: - Interim Chief


Medicine
Elliot Suchin, M.D. - Chair
Seth Berk, M.D. - Vice Chair
Section of Allergy/Immunology: Stanley Lane, M.D. - Chief
Section of Cardiology: Samuel Ventrella, M.D. - Chief
Section of Dermatology: - Chief
Section of Diabetes and Endocrinology: Vincent Savarese, M.D. - Chief
Section of Gastroenterology: Jeffrey Kutscher, M.D. - Chief
Section of General Medicine: R. Bruce Denniston, M.D. - Chief
Section of Hematology/Oncology: Seth Berk, M.D. - Chief
Section of Hospitalist Medicine: Christopher Pomrink, D.O. - Chief
Section of Infectious Diseases: Martin Topiel, M.D. - Chief
Section of Nephrology: Michael Conrad, M.D. - Chief
Section of Neurology: Jonathan Orwitz, M.D. - Chief
Section of Palliative Care: - Chief
Section of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation: George Knod, D.O. - Chief
Section of PM&R/Pain: Rakesh Gupta, M.D. - Chief
Section of Pulmonary Diseases: Andrew Schriber, M.D. - Chief
Section of Rheumatology: Vacant - Chief
Section of Sleep Disorders: Vacant - Chief
Critical Care Director: Emilio Mazza, M.D.


Obstetrics/Gynecology
Stuart Shalit, D.O. - Chair
Monica Agar, M.D. - Vice Chair
Section of Gynecology: David Hulbert, M.D. - Chief
Section of Obstetrics: Chike Obianwu, M.D. - Chief


Pathology
Robert Biondi, D.O. - Chair
David Obando, M.D. - Vice Chair
Section of Cytopathology: Jagjit Chawla, M.D. - Chief
Section of Hematopathology: David Obando, M.D. - Chief


Pediatrics
Denise Bell, M.D. - Chair
Samir Doshi, M.D. - Vice Chair
Section of Neonatology: Paresh Pandit, M.D. - Chief
Section of Pediatric Hospitalist: Samir Doshi, M.D. - Chief


Psychiatry
John Case, M.D. - Chair
Vacant - Vice Chair


Radiology
Vincent Taormina, M.D. - Chair
Douglas Moore, M.D. - Vice Chair
Section of Angiography/Interventional Radiology: Omar Lalani, M.D. - Chief
Section of CT: Jay Rosenblatt, M.D. - Chief
Section of General Diagnostic Radiology: Douglas Moore, M.D. - Chief
Section of Mammography: Douglas Moore, M.D. - Chief
Section of MRI: Andrew Zeiberg, M.D. - Chief
Section of Nuclear Medicine: William Morgan, M.D. - Chief
Section of Radiation Oncology: - Chief
Section of Ultrasound: Kevin Barry, M.D. - Chief


Surgery
Mark Schwartz, M.D. - Chair
Vacant - Vice Chair
Section of Colon and Rectal Surgery: Keith Meslin, M.D. - Chief
Section of Dentistry: - Chief
Section of General Surgery: Renato Briones, M.D. - Chief
Section of Hand Surgery: Eric Strauss, M.D. - Chief
Section of Neurosurgery: Patrick Connolly, M.D. - Chief
Section of Ophthalmology: Philip Horowitz, M.D. - Chief
Section of Orthopedics: Mark Schwartz, M.D. - Chief
Section of Otolaryngology: Roy Carlson, M.D. - Chief
Section of Plastic Surgery: Alexander Au, M.D. - Chief
Section of Podiatry: Robert Filoramo, D.P.M. - Chief
Section of Spine Surgery: James Sanfilippo, M.D. - Chief
Section of Urology: Jeffrey Becker, M.D. - Chief
Section of Vascular: Ashish Bedi, M.D. - Chief