Virtua South - Medical Staff Leadership

MEDICAL STAFF OFFICERS


President : Shailen Shah, M.D.
Vice-President: Shahram Mirmanesh, M.D.
Secretary/Treasurer: Stephen Goldfine, M.D.
Immediate Past President: John Harding, M.D.


DEPARTMENT CHAIRS / SECTIONS CHIEFS


Anesthesiology
Aland Lee, M.D. - Chair
Section of Pain Management: Vacant - Chief


Emergency Medicine
Charles Nolte, D.O. - Chair


Family Medicine
Robert Post, M.D. - Chair
Section of Palliative Care: Stephen Goldfine, M.D. - Chief


Medicine
Robert Singer, M.D. - Chair
Section of Cardiology: Robert Barrucco, D.O. - Chief
Section of Critical Care: Angel Rodis, M.D. - Chief
Section of Dermatology: Vacant - Chief
Section of Endocrinology: Jean Davidson, D.O. - Chief
Section of Gastroenterology: James Kimbaris, M.D. - Chief
Section of Hematology/Oncology: Stephen Zrada, M.D. - Chief
Section of Hospitalist Medicine: Raul Berio-Dorta, M.D. - Chief
Section of Infectious Diseases: Jeffrey Sumerson, M.D. - Chief
Section of Internal Medicine: Timothy Shack, M.D. - Chief
Section of Nephrology: Chaitali Dey, M.D. - Chief
Section of Neurology: Vacant - Chief
Section of Neurology/Pain: Vacant - Chief
Section of Palliative Care: Stephen Goldfine, M.D. - Chief
Section of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation: Chander Sachdeva, M.D. - Chief
Section of PM&R/Pain: Vacant - Chief
Section of Pulmonary Diseases: Roman Krol, M.D. - Chief
Section of Rheumatology: Arielle Silver, M.D. - Chief


Obstetrics/Gynecology
Jeffrey Levine, M.D. - Chair
Section of Gynecology: Geoffrey Bowers, M.D. - Chief
Section of Obstetrics: Kimberly Bridges-White, M.D. - Chief
Section of Perinatology: Shailen Shah, M.D. - Chief
Section of Reproductive Endocrinology: Peter Van Deerlin, M.D. - Chief


Pathology
David Obando, M.D. - Chair


Pediatrics
Robert Belfer, M.D. - Chair
Section of Neonatology: Paresh Pandit, M.D. - Chief
Section of Pediatric Allergy and Immunology: Eric Glasofer, M.D. - Chief
Section of Pediatric Anesthesia: Kathleen Morgan, M.D. - Chief
Section of Pediatric Cardiology: Vacant - Chief
Section of Pediatric Critical Care: Vacant - Chief
Section of Pediatric Dentistry: Vacant - Chief
Section of Pediatric Dermatology: Vacant - Chief
Section of Pediatric Endocrine: Vacant - Chief
Section of Pediatric ER/CARES: Robert Belfer, M.D. - Chief
Section of Pediatric Gastroenterology: Celia Padron, M.D. - Chief
Section of Pediatric Gynecology: Susan Kaufman, D.O. - Chief
Section of Pediatric Hospitalist: Shraddha Mittal, M.D. - Chief
Section of Pediatric Neurology: Vacant - Chief
Section of Pediatric Ophthalmology: Bruce Schnall, M.D. - Chief
Section of Pediatric Orthopedics: Vacant - Chief
Section of Pediatric Pulmonary: Vacant - Chief
Section of Pediatric Surgery: Vacant - Chief
Section of Pediatric Urology: Samuel Goldenberg, M.D. - Chief


Psychiatry
John Case, M.D. - Chair


Radiology
William Muhr, M.D. - Chair
Section of Interventional Radiology: Nilesh Doshi, M.D. - Chief
Section of Radiation Oncology: Catherine Kim, M.D. - Chief


Surgery
Howard Winter, M.D. - Chair
Craig Zaretsky, M.D. - Vice Chair
Section of Colon and Rectal Surgery: Keith Meslin, M.D. - Chief
Section of Dentistry: Vacant - Chief
Section of General Surgery: Craig Zaretsky, M.D. - Chief
Section of Hand Surgery: Eric Strauss, M.D. - Chief
Section of Neurosurgery: Tariq Siddiqi, M.D. - Chief
Section of Ophthalmology: Bruce Schnall, M.D. - Chief
Section of Orthopedics: Rajesh Jain, M.D. - Chief
Section of Otolaryngology and Head and Neck Surgery: Roy Carlson, M.D. - Chief
Section of Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery: Bhupesh Vasisht, M.D. - Chief
Section of Podiatry: Warren Mangel, D.P.M. - Chief
Section of Spine Surgery: James Sanfilippo, M.D. - Chief
Section of Thoracic Surgery: Matthew Puc, M.D. - Chief
Section of Urology: Samuel Goldenberg, M.D. - Chief
Section of Vascular Surgery: Ashish Bedi, M.D. - Chief